PRIVACY POLICY

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was enacted by the government to regulate the processing of personal data. At PEAK FITNESS we are committed to maintain the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information and we shall use our best endeavors to ensure that your Personal Data is protected in accordance with the relevant laws.

This Privacy Policy sets out PEAK FITNESS policy and practices in collecting, using, processing and disclosing the Personal Data of our prospective, current or former employees for management, human resources and payroll purposes. It also sets out your rights, as our employee, in respect of your Personal Data that is being collected, used, processed and disclosed by us.

 

Definitions

“The Company” means PEAK FITNESS owned and operated by PEAK PHYSIQUE HEALTH & FITNESS Sdn. Bhd;

“We”, “us” or “our” means the Company

“You” or “your” means the Purchaser

“Personal Data” means any information in respect of commercial transactions that relates directly or indirectly to the data subject, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in our possession, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the data subject, which we collect;

“Sensitive Personal Data” means any personal data consisting of information as to the data subject’s physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, and the commission or alleged commission of any offence;

“Data Subject” means an individual who is the subject of the Personal Data;

“Data Processor” in relation to Personal Data, means any person, other than our employee, who processes the Personal Data solely on behalf of us and does not process the Personal Data for any of their own purposes.

 

1. Personal Data

1.1 Personal Information that we collect about you (includes but is not limited to the following:

  • personal details such as name, IC number, age, address, gender, race, telephone number, email address, marital status, work permit status, nationality and passport information, emergency contacts, personal income tax number, bank account and other details, etc;

1.2 Please take note that most of the personal information we process is information that you knowingly provide to us. However, in some instances, we process personal information that we are able to infer about you based on other information you provide to us or on our interactions with you, or personal information about you that we receive from a third party with your knowledge.

1.3 Please take note that certain Personal Data requested by us are mandatory which you must provide and agree to the processing of such mandatory information by us, failing which as may be informed to you at the relevant time of request or upon refusal to disclose by you, we may not be able to:

  • process or perform your request;
  • provide you with the information or updates that you have requested; and/or
  • Allow you entry into our premises or events, for security purposes.

 

2. How is your Personal Data being collected

  • when you register an account or purchase a product/package from our official website (www.peakfitness.com.my) by filling up and submitting your application, whether in physical hardcopy or electronically;
  • pursuant to any inquiry, complaint, request or communication made with or to us, whether in physical hardcopy or electronically; • when you enter and stay in our premises or attend events organized by us (in relation to CCTV images, other camera/ video images and other personal details collected for security purpose); and/or
  • Through the use of cookies on our website and other internet platforms.

 

3. Purpose of collecting, processing and using your Personal Data

3.1 Purpose of Personal Information collected Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily will be processed for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

  • to complete transactions with you, manage and verify your membership of our customer service or loyalty programmes where applicable;
  • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  • to understand and analyse our sales, your needs and preferences;
  • to process customer service requests
  • to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives of Peak Fitness Malaysia, our partners and advertisers;
  • to improve our services; and,
  • to respond to requests or complaints.

3.2 Storage and Retention of Personal Data Your Personal Information shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers accessed by us and will either be operated by us or our service providers. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated in (3.1) above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements and/or to protect our interests.

3.3 Changes to Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice.

We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

4. Sensitive Personal Data

4.1 If you do not want your Sensitive Personal Data to be collected by us, please do not submit it.

4.2 If you do choose to submit your Sensitive Personal Data to us as requested, such data shall then be deemed to be and will be treated by us as Personal Data which will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy including for the collection, processing, use and disclosure of your Personal Data.

 

5. Disclosure

5.1 To facilitate the purposes stated above, we may disclose your Personal Data to other appropriate persons in PEAK FITNESS and to the following classes of third parties:

  • our subsidiary companies;
  • our advisors, auditors, consultants, contractors, products and service providers, only on a need to know basis;
  • regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and any relevant parties in connection with any legal proceedings;

5.2 When we disclose or provide your personal information to third parties, we oblige those third parties to protect your personal information with appropriate security measures and prohibit them from using your personal information for their own purposes or from disclosing your personal information to others.

 

6. Security of your Personal Data

We will use all reasonable and practical endeavours to protect and secure all Personal Data provided by you in order to prevent loss, unlawful disclosure and misuse of your Personal Data. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the processing of your Personal Data is carried out in the following manner:

  • your Personal Data is only processed by our authorized personnel; • we maintain physical security such as locks and security systems over Personal Data that are being kept in paper and electronic data stores, and on our premises;
  • we maintain computer and network security such as the use of anti-virus programs, passwords etc;
  • we maintain and monitor our online security systems to ensure your Personal Data is protected; and /or
  • we will reasonably endeavor to impose and ensure the same level of obligations on our service providers or other data processors, that may process your Personal Data.

 

7. How long is your Personal Data being kept by us

Your Personal Data will be kept by us during the term of your employment and/or for the duration that is necessary to carry out the purpose of which your Personal Data was collected and also for other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We are also bound by legal, tax, regulatory and industry requirements or guidelines for keeping records and retention of your Personal Data.

 

8. Third party Personal Data

Where you provide Personal Data of third parties to us, you warrant and represent that you have obtained the required consent of the relevant third parties for the processing of their Personal Data in accordance with the terms of this Employee Privacy Policy, and that all requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 have been fulfilled in your collection and provision of the relevant third party Personal Data.

 

9. How long is your Personal Data being kept by us

9.2 You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information about yourself. As such, as and when such information becomes incorrect or outdated, you should rectify or update such information by any of the following means:-

  • by contacting our membership consultant, front of house or any of our clubs for the changes mentioned.

9.3 Upon receiving your written request, we may:

  • in certain circumstances refuse your request to access or rectify your Personal Data. In the event of any refusal, we will notify you the reasons for such refusal; and / or
  • charge an administration fee for processing your request for access or rectification.

 

10. Consent

PEAK PHYSIQUE HEALTH & FITNESS Sdn. Bhd. seeks to use your Personal Data only for the purposes of legitimate interests and, with your consent. For subscribers, it is a condition of acceptance to the collection, collation, use and/or disclosure of all the Personal Information by us for the purposes of you subscribing to the product or package. By subscribing, you signify your agreement. For other individuals we may gather your information during promotions and other business activities. We only keep Personal Data for as long as is necessary to satisfy the specified Purposes, for which it was collected. We retain Personal Information in accordance with our own guidelines, procedures and principles and in line with applicable legislation. We may disclose your Personal Information to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor). “Vendor” in relation to Personal Information means any person or entity (other than an employee of Peak Physique Health & Fitness Sdn Bhd) who processes the Personal Information on behalf of us. “Processing”, in relation to Personal Data includes, but may not be limited to, obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Information in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data, which may lead to compilation, organizing, retrieval and disclosure of the Personal Data to support our business activities and the aforementioned purposes. These Vendor(s) will treat your Personal Data as confidential, in accordance with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such Personal Data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein. We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or requirement of a competent authority. In addition to the above, we may, from time to time work on specific initiatives with carefully selected third party companies/organisations (outside of Physique Health & Fitness Sdn Bhd) to share opportunities with you. If this opportunity should arise, we will inform you at the time of such initiatives that, if you decide to submit any Personal Information, it will be shared with those selected companies/organisations and we will only do so with your prior consent. You will always be given the opportunity to consent (opt in) to your information being shared pursuant to above, and the selected companies/organisations will be sufficiently identified to allow you to make an informed decision. If you do consent (opt in) and subsequently visit such companies’/organisations’ websites, we cannot control how they use or otherwise process any Personal Data you provide directly to them. We always encourage you to check their sites’ terms and conditions and privacy policy before you give out any Personal Information. Opt In: We at PEAK PHYSIQUE HEALTH & FITNESS Sdn. Bhd. will not use your Personal Information for a purpose that has not previously been specified, unless we have previously obtained your consent or unless such purpose is required by law. Consent to provide Personal Data is not a condition for our selling a product to you, unless the information requested is required to fulfill an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose.

 

11. Customer Service

Please contact us if you have any queries.

Hotline: 603-2618 1855
Monday – Friday (9am to 60pm), excluding public holidays
Email: hello@peakfitness.com.my